Jeffrey Head accepts the main prize on behlaf of Ian Smith from Rio Tinto Alcan's Jeremy Hastings.
Jeffrey Head accepts the main prize on behlaf of Ian Smith from Rio Tinto Alcan's Jeremy Hastings. Luka Kauzlaric

Art awards judge wishes she had more prizes to hand out

IAN Smith took out the main $10,000 prize at the Rio Tinto Alcan Martin Hanson Memorial Art Awards on Saturday for his painting Rooftops - Above from Below.

The awards were judged by Queensland Art Gallery curatorial manager Julie Ewington, who said it was a hard choice to pick out just one winner out of 324 entries for main award.

"Even though it's a fabulous prize with so many sponsors, several times over the past few days I felt I didn't have enough prizes to hand out," she said.

Softly spoken steamroller honoured for dedication to the arts

Aside from judging the awards, Ms Ewington said a highlight of her time in Gladstone was seeing how the community connected with its art gallery.

"I have to say, I'm going to take a risk and say if that there is a more vibrant, more solidly supported, more engaged community that works with its art gallery than this one in Queensland or anywhere else, I haven't encountered it yet," Ewington said.

"It's simply stunning what people do here, it's just fantastic."

Principle sponsor of the awards, Rio Tinto Alcan, also announced on the night that next year the main prize would be bumped up to $15,000 to encourage even more entries.

WINNERS:

Rio Tinto Alcan Martin Hanson Memorial Art Award: Ian Smith "Rooftops from Above and Below"

Wide Bay Australia Ltd Local Artist Award - Belynda (Bindi) Waugh "Coolamon The Vessel That The Spirit Contains"

Muri Artist Amward Sponsored by Elizabeth and Leo Zussino : Eugene Mimi - "First Tribe"

South Gladstone Rotary Club/ Multitrade Youth Emergent Artist Award : Megan Weiderman - "Barbed Wire Hat"

Section one:

3rd - Beverly O'Brien - "Min Min Lights"

2nd - Beverly Tainton - "Bittersweet"

1st -Eunkyoung Moon-Back - "Scarborough Harbour"

Section two:

3rd- Jodie Cameron - "True Blue"

2nd - Cleo Wilkinson - "Becalmed" and "Inception III"

1st - Lynn Clifford - "Crossing"

Section three:

3rd - Shanna Muston - "Yours/My Memories 2"

2nd - Rosemary Anderson- "Sea Bird Woman"

1st - Johanna De Maine - "Fractured Flight"



HAVE YOUR SAY: Net-free Boyne River takes a step forward

premium_icon HAVE YOUR SAY: Net-free Boyne River takes a step forward

Steps to make Boyne River off limits to commercial netting operators has taken a...

Metal detector champion’s winning secret

premium_icon Metal detector champion’s winning secret

Gladstone’s Trevor Emerson is ecstatic to be named the first metal detecting world...

Inaugural fishing competition raises vital funds for VMR

premium_icon Inaugural fishing competition raises vital funds for VMR

Gladstone’s generosity shines through after success of inaugural fishing...