Wild weather continues with wind warning issued

RESIDENTS of the Gladstone region are still dealing with severe weather with flood warnings and a coastal waters wind warning issued on Wednesday afternoon for Bowen to Gladstone.

Coastal waters wind warning

The coastal waters wind warning was issued at 3.20pm on Wednesday, February 27 with east to south-east winds from around 25 to 30 knots, seas to three metres with a two to two-and-a-half east-south-easterly swell in open waters.

A surface trough lies off the central coast and a low pressure system is embedded within the trough near Bowen.

The low and trough are expected to move slowly northwest today before weakening Thursday morning.

A high over the Tasman Sea extends a ridge across the southern Coral Sea.

Stronger squalls are expected with showers, rain and thunderstorms.

Winds are expected to ease below 26 knots at night.

A strong wind warning for Gladstone to Burnett Heads has been cancelled with winds easing below 26 knots.

Wind gusts can be a further 40 percent stronger than the averages given here, and maximum waves may be up to twice the height.

Visit www.bom.gov.au for current warnings for Queensland.

Flood warning for the coastal rivers and adjaent inland streams

The severe weather warning for heavy rainfall has been cancelled for the warning area between Maryborough and Rockhampton.

As at 3.58am on Wednesday, February 27 flood warnings were current for the following:

  • Mary River
  • Barker, Barambah, Boonara and Degilbo Creeks, Burnett River, Stuart and Boyne Rivers
  • Calliope, Boyne, Baffle and Kolan Rivers
  • Cherwell-Burrum catchment
  • Isolated minor flooding is occurring in the Dawson River at Newlands and the Callide Creek at Goovigen.

Road closures

For Gladstone region road closures, click here.

For Rockhampton region road closures, click here.

For Banana Shire road closures, click here.

The Bruce Hwy is closed at Gympie and isn't expected to re-open until Thursday. For Gympie region road closures, click here.

For main road closures and statewide travel information, call the Department of Main Roads travel service on 13 1940 or visit www.131940.qld.gov.au.



‘Infested’ parcel of land in Gladstone transformed

Premium Content ‘Infested’ parcel of land in Gladstone transformed

An area once infested with invasive pest weeds and the occasional stray golf ball...

50 metre wall of flame in fiery Bruce Hwy crash

Premium Content 50 metre wall of flame in fiery Bruce Hwy crash

Police are appealing for witnesses to the crash at 11.15pm on the Bruce Highway.

Walk, talk, support: Men’s mental health initiative thriving

Premium Content Walk, talk, support: Men’s mental health initiative thriving

A mental health initiative is encouraging men of the Gladstone region to walk, talk...