Tannum Sands Surf Lifesaving Club member Shem Bryant heads to the shore leading the under-15s ironman category at the club’s annual championships on Sunday.
Tannum Sands Surf Lifesaving Club member Shem Bryant heads to the shore leading the under-15s ironman category at the club’s annual championships on Sunday. Simon Crase

Tannum surf club athletes at state championship

TANNUM Sands stepped up to the plate at the QLD Youth Surf Life Saving Championships over the weekend.

Although not dominating any of the various competitions, the Gladstone-based surf club contingent of 49 athletes did themselves proud over the three-day event.

Tannum's team of Mia Bell, Charli Harrison, Millie Hinze and Indiana Singh finished sixth in the under 11 female beach relay.

Dicky Beach SLSC were first in this category.

TSSLSC's same team were fifth in the under 11 cameron relay behind pace setters Southport SLSC.

Mia won bronze in the under 11 female surf board in a great display of skill by the youngster and she repeated the dose in the under 11 surf race.

The multi-skilled Peyton Craig was placed fifth in the under 11 male 1km beach run while Tana Martin got silver in the under 11 male beach flags.

The under 11 male cameron sprint team of Peyton, Ben Dollery, Tana and Bailey Somerville came up trumps to take out gold ahead of Sunshine Beach and Mermaid Beach.

Tannum's Coby Richardson was placed sixth in the under 12 ironman, but he teamed with Lincoln Somerville to win bronze in the under 12 surf board rescue category.

Drew Bebendorf competed in the under 13 male ironman class and fought valiantly to be sixth.

Michael Poli was in the under 15 male beach flags where he was seventh in a group of classy competitors.

TANNUM SANDS

UNDER 11 BEACH RELAY: - 6th

UNDER 11 CAMERON RELAY: - 5th

UNDER 11 FEMALE SURF BOARD: Mia Bell - 3rd

UNDER 11 FEMALE SURF RACE: Mia Bell - 3rd

UNDER 11 MALE 1KM BEACH RUN: Peyton Craig - 5th

UNDER 11 MALE BEACH FLAGS: Tana Martin - 2nd

UNDER 11 MALE BEACH SPRINTS: Tana Martin - 6th

UNDER 11 MALE CAMERON RELAY: - 1st

UNDER 11 MALE IRONMAN: Peyton Craig 4th

UNDER 11 MALE SURF BOARD RELAY: - 5th

UNDER 11 MALE SURF RACE: Bailey Somerville - 4th

UNDER 12 MALE IRONMAN: Coby Richardson - 6th

UNDER 12 MALE SURF BOARD RESCUE: - 3rd

UNDER 13 MALE IRONMAN: Drew Bebendorf - 6th

UNDER 15 MALE BEACH FLAGS: Michael Poli - 7th



UPDATE: GPC remains tight-lipped on Zussino's role

UPDATE: GPC remains tight-lipped on Zussino's role

A complaint about the running of GPC was referred to the CCC Friday.

Best friends fight aggressive cancer with help of Gladstone

Best friends fight aggressive cancer with help of Gladstone

The three-year-old friends have spent half their lives fighting it.

LAND SALES: Gladstone builder busy as land sales improve

LAND SALES: Gladstone builder busy as land sales improve

GLADSTONE builder, Tenheggler Homes is reaping the benefits

Local Partners