BIG WINNERS: BITS are all smiles after thumping The Glen in the reserves grand final.
BIG WINNERS: BITS are all smiles after thumping The Glen in the reserves grand final. NICK KOSSATCH

RESULTS

BMX March 19

JUNIOR CRUISER

1st Matthew Trezise

2nd Cooper Castelli

3rd Elly Larcombe

DIVISION 1

1st Seth Gibson

2nd Jack Williams

3rd Harrison Crow

DIVISION 3

1st Cobi Crocker

2nd Elly Larcombe

3rd Toby Simmons

DIVISION 4

1st Max Taylor

2nd Cooper Castelli

3rd Amy Cowie

DIVISION 5

1st Nicholas Horton

2nd Matthew Trezise

3rd Jesse Simmons

DIVISION 6

1st Wesley Mathers

2nd Adrian Kubsch

3rd Mitchell Buckingham

CRUISERS

1st Angela Potter

2nd David Carlyon

3rd Bradley Read

EIGHTBALL

March 16

Mie Stars 2-11 def GC Chicks with Sticks 0-5

Club Hotel Pocket Rockets 2-9 def Dicey's Tigers 0-7

GC Gunner's 2-12 def Mie 4 0-4

RG's Game Breakers 2-10 def RG's Have a Go 0-6

QRI Scrapheap 2-11 def The Pot Holes 0-5

The Sharks 2-12 def QRI Sinkers 0-4

HRT Oldies 2-9 def QRI Sleepers 0-7

RG's Shotguns 1-8 drew HRT Legends 1-8

Oddballs 2-11 def QRI Rack No Phobia 0-5

Ladder Results

9-48 GC Gunner's

8-49 QRI Scrapheap

8-39 Mie Stars

8-38 HRT Oldies

7-43 The Sharks

7-36 Mie 4

6-37 GC Chicks with Sticks

5-38 Oddballs

5-37 QRI Sleepers

5-32 HRT Legends

5-28 Club Hotel Pocket Rockets

4-34 QRI Sinkers

4-31 RG's Game Breakers

2-23 RG's Shotguns

2-17 RG's Have a Go

1-17 QRI Rack No Phobia

1-12 Dicey's Tigers

0-16 The Pot Holes

GOLF

Ladies 4BBB Stableford, March 19

1 Reynolds, Cheryl & Paget, Sandy 46

2 Busteed, Denise & Petersen, Jo-Anne 42

3 Jeyes, Angela & Taylor, Youlanda 39 C/B

4 Curren, Helen & Hall, Marie 39

5 Pieczonka, Katharina & Kerr, Jean 38 C/B

6 Scherer, Denise & Gibson, Robyn 38

7 Hanson, Claire & Hanson, Melissa 37 C/B

8 I'Anson, Kris & Kerr, Jean 37

9 Fenton, Anne & Beale, Halina 36

10 Perrett, Vernetta & Roberts, 33

Mens 4BBB Stableford, March 19

1 Thompson, James & DeLooze, Arthur 49 C/B

2 Philpott, Justin & Lockwood, David 49

3 Martin, Alan & Goodwin, Wayne 48

4 Irwin, Brendan & Brown, Justin 47

5 Green, Bruce & Dawson, Brian 46 C/B

6 Boyer, Steve & Glenister, Dominic 46

7 Hartmann, Daniel & Wiebusch, Mathew 45

8 Taylor, Harold & Ngatai, John 44 C/B

9 Rhodes, Clifford & Corke, Peter 44

10 Mills, Robert & Hanson, Barry 43 C/B

11 Condren, Shane & Aldridge, Graeme 43

12 Alexander, Trevor & Gibson, 42 C/B

13 Bachmann, Brendan & Young, Joshua 42

14 Rose, Chris & Pirie, David 41 C/B

15 Packer, Luke & Rhodes, Mal 41 C/B

16 Ries, Laurence & MceaChran, Ray 41 C/B

17 Shore, Duane & Grey, Sean 41 C/B

18 Ryan, Brett & Jetson, Aandrew 41

19 Dye, Benjamin & Harris, Dale 40 C/B

20 Smith, Joe & Lansdowne, Robert 40 C/B

21 Grieve, Terry & Vesey-Brown, Artie 40 C/B

22 Petersen, Ken & Townsend, Alan 40 C/B

23 Zawila, Jeffrey & Morrison, Callum 40

24 Trimmer, Lenroy & Packer, Luke 68, 39 C/B

25 Wharton, Gavin & Nicholson, Les 39 C/B

26 Bowers, Wayne & Geck, Paul 39 C/B

27 Brown, Tim & Bell, Keith 39

28 Jones, Edwin & Johannesen, Neil 38 C/B

29 Smith, Christopher & Lester, Geoffrey 38

30 Lutze, Michael & Fallon, John 37 C/B

31 Opstelten, Ivo & Walduck, Geoffrey 37 C/B

32 Tennant, Paul & Dyer, Jeff 37 C/B

33 Rowe, Ricky & Geddes, Ian 37

34 Banks, Kelvin & Porter, Mark 35 C/B

35 Roach, Harry 35

36 Dunn, Neill & Holman, Justin 34 C/B

37 Molloy, Gary & Scherer, Alan 34 C/B

38 Lucht, Leo & Haubrich, Edward 34

39 Spriggs, Patrick & Stafford, Corey 33

40 Maynard, Kevin & Simeon, Nicholas 32

41 Beezley, Manuel 24

RUGBY LEAGUE

Juniors

Under 10: Tannum Black 48 d Wallabys 4, Brothers 36 d Calliope 28, Biloela 10 d Tannum Red 6

Under 11: Valleys 42 d Brothers White 6, Tannum Red 38 d Biloela 0, Tannum Green 16 d Wallabys 10

Under 12: Brothers 14 d Calliope 6, Valleys 20 d Wallabys 12

Under 13: Tannum 18 d Biloela 8, Brothers 12 d Calliope 6

Under 14: Tannum 16 d Brothers 10, Valleys 38 d Wallabys 4

Under 15: Brothers 60 d Calliope 0, Valleys 46 d Wallabys 16, Tannum 46 d Biloela 0

Under 17: Calliope 18 d Brothers 14, Valleys 20 draw Wallabys 20

REMOTE CONTROL YACHTING

Central Queensland IOM Championship -

Gladstone Radio Controlled Yacht Club, March 19 and 20

Doug Allen- Club Kawana 26.0

Grant Cooper - Gladstone 41.0

Arron Farrar - Gladstone 43.0

Geoffrey Morris - Club Kawana 74.0

Jack Kelly - Club Kawana 87.0

Ross Mackay - Club Kawana 89.0

Garry Russell - Club Kawana 99.0

Laurie Donohoe - Gladstone 101.0

Steve Bray - Gladstone 107.0

Allan Bryant - Paradise 127.0

Mark Bebeke - Bundaberg 129.0

David Laurie - Fraser Coast

Chris Head - Whitsunday 135.0

Shane Beyer - Whitsunday 153.0

John Tootell - Bundaberg 165.0

Ian Mckay - Gladstone 169.0

John McIntosh - Fraser Coast 182.0

Phillip Brown - Gladstone 210.0

Kim Mitchell - Fraser Coast 213.0

John Mackander - Fraser Coast 262.0

Yeoman Sands - Bundaberg 288.0

SWIMMING

Boyne Tannum Bullets Carnival March 19

Girls - Winner and runner up

7 and under: Hattie Dingle, Darcy Hinz

9 and under: Sally Vagg, Josephine Stebbings

11 and under: Millie Hinz, Luella Devir

12 and under: Paige Gibbins, Indiana Sleep

13 and under: Grace Bosci

14 and under: Amber Isenbert, Madsison Hamano

15 and under: Meg Larsen

Boys - Winner and runner up

7 and under: Max Devir, Charlie Devir

9 and under: Tyler Camman

11 and under: Ben Dollery, Connor McMahon

12 and under: Wesley Stebbings

13 and under: Matthew Dollery

14 and under: Reghan Skerman, Freddie Stebbings

15 and under: Troy Wright

16 and under: Daniel Inglis



US trade mission discusses pilot plant for Gladstone

US trade mission discusses pilot plant for Gladstone

Talks in US to bring pilot plant to city.

Dam level still high despite big dry

Dam level still high despite big dry

Water level at Awoonga Dam remains high despite "short-term” drought

ICU and other projects in the pipeline for Gladstone

ICU and other projects in the pipeline for Gladstone

Emergency department upgrade is just the beginning.

Local Partners