Under-9 girls board competitors (L-R): Luca Doble (1st), Amy Sevenson (3rd) and Ella Rupp (4th).
Under-9 girls board competitors (L-R): Luca Doble (1st), Amy Sevenson (3rd) and Ella Rupp (4th). Contributed

Nippers enjoy first carnival

FOR some of the nippers from Agnes Water Surf Life Saving Club a trip to Hervey Bay on November 11 marked their first inter-club carnival of the season.

Although the carnival was the first for some of the younger competitors, their inexperience was not apparent and the club was delighted with the results they posted.

The junior 4-Point Carnival is traditionally contested between the four surf lifesaving clubs in Wide Bay - Hervey Bay, Bundaberg, Moore Park and Elliott Heads - and comprises four rounds.

But other clubs in the Wide Bay and Capricorn Surf Life Saving branch are allowed to compete.

Agnes Water Surf Club president Ernie Vaughan said the nippers from his club had trained well and it certainly showed.

"We had some great results on the day," he said.

In the under-8s, Luca Doble was a standout, winning the board race, sprint relay, beach flags and coming second in the beach sprints.

In the U9s, Jakob Wardlaw had a great competition, winning the beach sprint and beach relay, placing second in the board race and third in the wade race.

In the under-10 girls, both Ella Blacker and Liana Cooper were outstanding.

Ella came second in the board race, swim race and sprint relay, as well as third in the wade race.

Liana matched these results with a second in the beach sprint, beach relay and beach flags and a fourth in the board race.

Under-12 nipper Archie Doble grabbed a second in the beach sprint and beach flags, and a third in the board race.

Archie also teamed with a Bundaberg Surf Life Saving team to come second in the beach relay.

"These kids are gaining experience each time they compete at one of these carnivals," Mr Vaughan said.

"But the most important thing is for these nippers to enjoy themselves."

 

FULL RESULTS

Under 8

Charlotte Blacker: 2nd Wade Race, 2nd Deep Wade, 2nd Sprint Relay, 4th Sprint Relay (U9), 5th Wade Relay, 6th Beach Sprint.

Ebony Cooper: 2nd Beach Relay(U9), 3rd Wade Relay, 3rd Beach Sprints, 4th Wade Race, 4th Sprint Relay, 6th Beach Flags.

Luca Doble: 1st Board race, 1st Sprint Relay, 1st Beach Flags, 2nd Beach Sprint, 4th Wade Race.

Annabell Kennedy: 1st Wade Race, 2nd Sprint Relay, 2nd Board Relay

Ella Rupp: 1st Sprint Relay, 4th Board Race, 5th Wade Race, 5th Surf Race, 6th Beach Sprint.

Amy Stevenson: 1st Sprint Relay, 2nd Board Relay, 3rd Wade Race, 3rd Board Race, 3rd Beach Sprint, 3rd Beach Flags, 4th Surf Race.

Under 9

Jakob Wardlaw: 1st Beach Sprint, 1st Sprint Relay, 2nd Board Race, 2nd Sprint Relay(U10), 3rd Wade Race, 4th Beach Flags.

Under 10

Ella Blacker: 2nd Surf Race, 2nd Board Race, 2nd Beach Relay, 3rd Wade Race, 4th Beach Flags.

Liana Cooper: 2nd Beach Sprint, 2nd Sprint Relay, 2nd Beach Flags, 4th Board Race.

Under 12

Archi Doble: 2nd Beach Sprints, 2nd Beach Flags, 2nd Sprint Relay, 3rd Board Race.

Under 14

Sarah Robb: 8th Board Race, 8th Beach Flags.

 



Crews on standby as Ambrose blaze reignites

Crews on standby as Ambrose blaze reignites

QFES reported that there was no threats to property.

150-year first for Gladstone church

150-year first for Gladstone church

A new sign of the times at Gladstone Presbyterian Church.

Shorten pledges bulk-billed MRI for Gladstone

Shorten pledges bulk-billed MRI for Gladstone

The Opposition Leader said 'the people of Gladstone deserve better'.

Local Partners