Gladstone’s Tammy Ritter competes in the Mini Lites.
Gladstone’s Tammy Ritter competes in the Mini Lites. Brenda Strong

Great memorial turnout

THE competition was fierce, the dirt was flying and the bikes were zipping at the Jono Porter Memorial Two-Day Event.

Almost 100 riders turned up at the Benaraby track for what is considered by many riders to be a must-attend meeting.

Former Gladstone lad Jacob Wright blitzed the field in the junior lites category.

Courtney Knight was victorious in the women’s category, followed closely by local Prue Maeyke.

Rockhampton’s Brendan Swaffield and Biloela’s Luke Atto went hammer and tongs in the senior lites and senior open categories, and there was little between them.

Swaffield crashed in the final race of the lites to end his chances, with Atto getting the honour. Swaffield turned the tables in the open, however, and had the better of Atto.

Riders had an excellent time at the event, and are looking already to the 2011 two-day event.

Jono Porter Results:

Mini Lites 

12-15 years

First Brodie Matt, second Jai Brown, third Max Brennan fourth, Jack Crouch, fifth Tammy Ritter.

Mini Lites

9-11 years

First Lawson Preston, second Brandon Brown, third Cooper Hay, fourth Locklan Crouch, fifth Ashley Nichols.

Senior Open

First Brendan Swaffield, second Luke Atto, third Rhys Doreen, fourth Luke Noy, fifth Stephen Neilsen.

Clubman Open

First Shannon Mason, second Sam Wenham, third Brice Mauger, fourth Matt Druitt, fifth Ben Guymer.

Senior Lites

First Luke Atto, second Rhys Dorreen, third Justin Stapleton, fourth Luke Noy, fifth Peter Stapleton.

Clubman

First Shannon Mason, second Sam Wenham, third Tyler Walker, fourth Cody Stevens, fifth Aaron Stevenson.

Junior Lites

15 years

First Jacob Wright, second Nicklas Scott, third Daniel Boyce, fourth Corey Abood, fifth Josh Noy.

Masters

First Ross Spencer, second Dennis Matt, third Joe Smith, fourth Colin Bruckner, fifth Brett Crouch.

Women

First Courtney Knight, second Prue Maeyke, third Kaitlyn Tracey, fourth Melissa Ritter, fifth Jacqui Craig. 

65cc 10-12 years

First Cooper Hay, second Ashley Nichols, third Lauren Wright, fourth Hayden Walker, fifth Akia Smith.

65cc 7-9 years

First Travis Harm, second Locklan Crouch, third Shane Clarke, fourth Cody Guymer, fifth Brock Guymer.

50cc Auto 2

First Savannah Warren, second Hayley West, third Matthew Eggleton, fourth Jackson Smith, fifth Jayden Stronach.



FLUORIDE DEBATE: Deputy mayor calls for vote this year

premium_icon FLUORIDE DEBATE: Deputy mayor calls for vote this year

Medical bodies call for council to reverse 2016 decision.

Endeavour adventure for the high seas

Endeavour adventure for the high seas

STS Young Endeavour spent several days berthed at Gladstone Marina

Local Partners