Wests coach Ryan McLoughlin with Sam Spearing, Charlotte Spearing and Samuel Barton.
Wests coach Ryan McLoughlin with Sam Spearing, Charlotte Spearing and Samuel Barton. Contributed GLA160119WESTS

Gladstone swimmers grab medals, PB, age champions and more

SWIMMING: It was a successful meet at the Central Queensland sprint championships in Blackwater for two Gladstone clubs as they turn their attention to the Harbour City Swim Meet on January 25-27.

Western Suburbs Waves Swimming and Triathlon Club athletes Sam and Charlotte Spearing and Samuel Barton came away from Blackwater with medals and personal-best time.

Sam Spearing got the clean sweep with four gold medals out of four events and was also awarded Age Champion in the nine-year old age division.

He also achieved PB times in all four disciplines and had a 4.22sec time drop in breaststroke and a 4.15sec improvement in backstroke.

Samuel Barton won a bronze medal in the 12-year-old 50m freestyle and it included a 2.19sec improvement.

Charlotte went into the meet with the aim to achieve qualifying times for the Queensland Sprint Championships in Brisbane in February.

Charlotte did this convincingly and wiped 2.69sec off her previous backstroke time and a 1.71sec time drop off her butterfly time.

A number of Gladstone Souths athletes claimed PB and state qualifying times as well as producing age and runner-up age champions.

Of those were Kai Chinner and Kayden Gibson who were age champions. Jesse Hayden and Anna Manski was runner-up age champion.

Zilze Andrews, Ryan Asher and Sienna Kendrick qualified for the state sprints.

SOUTHS RESULTS

Zilzee Andrews

3rd in 200 free relay

2nd in 200 medley relay

And Qualified for her two final strokes for State Sprints.

Blake Asher

3rd Backstroke

3rd Butterfly

2nd Freestyle

Connor Asher

3rd Breaststroke

Ryan Asher

3rd Breaststroke

3rd Butterfly

2nd 200 free relay

1st 200 medley relay

And qualified for his final stroke for state Sprints

Kai Chinner

1st Breaststroke

1st Backstroke

1st Butterfly

1st Freestyle

2nd 200 free relay

1st 200 medley relay

and Age Champion

Ella Cox

1st Butterfly

Kayden Gibson

1st Breaststroke

1st Backstroke

1st Butterfly

2nd Freestyle

2nd 200 free relay

1st 200 medley relay

And Age Champion

Jesse Hayden

2nd Breaststroke

3rd Backstroke

2nd Butterfly

2nd Freestyle

2nd 200 Free relay

1st 200 medley relay

Runner up Age Champion

Sienna Kendrick

3rd 200 free relay

2nd 200 medley relay

And qualified for state Sprints in freestyle

Anna Manski

2nd Breaststroke

3rd 200 free relay

2nd 200 medley relay

Runner Up Age Champion

Joshua Platten

2nd Breaststroke

Alex Rigley

3rd 200 free relay

2nd 200 medley relay

Sebastian Shaw

3rd Backstroke

3rd Freestyle

Dylan Wooding

3rd Backstroke

PBs times by Layla Gibson, Preston Kendrick, Sam Rigley, Monica Tumbers.



GIG GUIDE: Entertainment, live music and more

premium_icon GIG GUIDE: Entertainment, live music and more

Your weekly guide to great entertainment around the Gladstone...

‘Fascinating’ Agnes Water property listed for offers above $550k

premium_icon ‘Fascinating’ Agnes Water property listed for offers above...

AN Agnes Water home recently listed for sale has been described as perfect for an...

CAN YOU HELP? Plea for information on deadly hit and run

CAN YOU HELP? Plea for information on deadly hit and run

Appeal for witnesses to the hit and run that killed Stephen Moore.