AWAY THEY GO: The girls from Gladstone Gladiators take off from the blocks at the Liquid Energy Swim meet.
AWAY THEY GO: The girls from Gladstone Gladiators take off from the blocks at the Liquid Energy Swim meet. Matt Taylor GLA281017SWIM

Gladstone swim clubs shine on the big stage

SWIMMING: Gladstone South Swimming Club president Ryan Chinner said he was ecstatic following the club's overall third place at the Liquid Energy Swim Meet on Saturday.

Souths joined established club Western Suburbs Waves Swimming and Triathlon Club, Gladstone Gladiators and Boyne Bullets six months ago and it has already produced three aged champions.

Jacob and Caleb O'Mealley and Kayden Gibson were best in their respective age categories.

"

PROUD: Monica Tumbers, 13, hold the third-placed club trophy with aged champions Kayden Gibson 9, Caleb O'Mealley 13 and Jacob O'Mealley 14.
PROUD: Monica Tumbers, 13, hold the third-placed club trophy with aged champions Kayden Gibson 9, Caleb O'Mealley 13 and Jacob O'Mealley 14. Sonia Hobbs GLA291017SOUTHS

Caleb was very strong in the backstroke while Jacob was outstanding in the butterfly race,” Chinner said.

"We also had the third largest amount of swimmers and this was our first big local event that our swimmers have competed in.

"We also had as many as eight kids who were in their first-ever competition and all performed great.”

Chinner added that the more seniors swimmers also knocked off personal best times.

"Our head coach Adam Eiseman has had unwavering dedication to the swimmers,” he said.

"This was just an outstanding result for all of our swimmers.”

The strong Gladiators club was first overall and had 16 swimmers receive age and runner-up awards with hundreds of personal best times along with medals and four meet records.

Waves club president Alex Staines said all of the swimmers achieved a goal.

"Most importantly every one of our junior Westies (12 and under) set at least one or more personal best times during their multiple events,” he said.

"What really impressed were the results of brother and sisters combinations that took to the water.

"Riley and Ella Grambauer not just shaved seconds, but absolutely carved their way to new times including two seconds or more for Riley in each of his freestyle (2.3sec PB), breastroke (2.5sec PB) and Backstroke (2sec PB) 50m races. Not to be left behind by her kid brother, Ella took a stunning 2.4seconds of her previous best for 50m freestyle.”

"While Charlotte Spearing's little bro "Sambo” took out 8years Age Champion for the second CQ meet in a row, it was Charlotte's performance in the 200m Individual Medley that left onlookers amazed... taking an incredible 22 secs off her previous best. That's an average of 5.5secs per 50m! Phenomenal performance.

"When I volunteer to be announcer at our club carnival, my worst fear which can often occur, is to mispronounce swimmers surnames.

"In their first turn out in Westies colours, Lily and Esme Desertiaux, stunned everyone with their speed through the water.

"The Desertiaux siblings will surely cause a few anxious moments for many carnival announcers in years to come as their names will be repeatedly read out for podium finishes if their debut performances on Saturday was anything to go by.”

CLUB PLACINGS

1st: Gladstone Gladiators

2nd: Carabeae Swimming Academy

3rd: Gladstone South

RESULTS

Gladstone South: Dax Andrews - 1st - Boys' 7yrs 25m Free, 25m Fly; Zilzee Andrews - 1st,- Girls' 9yrs 25m Back, 2nd - 50m Back, 3rd - 50m Free, 50m Breast; Connor Asher - 3rd - Boys' 7rs 25m Back; Ryan Asher - 2nd - Boys' 9yrs 25m Back, 50m Breast, 25m Breast, 50m Back, 3rd - 50m Free, 25m Fly, 25m Free, 50m Fly; Ella Cox - 1st Girls' 7yrs 25m Back, 25m Free, 25m Fly, 25m Breast, 50m Back, 50m Free, 2nd - 50m Breast; Ngahere Edwards - 2nd - Boys' 7&U 25m Fly, 25m Breast; Kayden Gibson - 1st, 9yrs Boys' 25m Back, 50m Fly, 25m Free, 50m Breast, 25m Fly, 25m Breast, 50m Back, 50m Free - Age Champion; Layla Gibson - 1st Girls' 7rs 50m Breast, 2nd 50m Free, 50m Back, 25m Breast, 3rd - 25m Back, 25m free, 25m Fly; Wade Harris - 1st Boys' 10yrs 100m Breast, 50m Breast, 2nd 50m Free, 50m Back, 50m Fly, 3rd - 100m Free; Jesse Hayden - 2nd 11yrs Boys' 100m Back, 3rd - 50m Back, 50m Fly, 100m Breast; Caleb O'Mealley - 1st 13yrs Boys' 100m Back, 50m Back, 100m Fly, 50m Free, 2nd - 100m Free, 100m Breast, 200m Back; Jacob O'Mealley - 1st 14yrs boys' 100m Back, 100m Free, 50m Back, 200m medley, 2nd - 50m Free, 50m Breast, 50m Fly; Isaac Slack - 1st Boys' 7yrs 25m Back, 25m Breast, 2nd - 25m Free, 3rd - 25m Fly; Monica Tumbers - 2nd Girls' 13yrs 50m Back, 3rd - 100m Fly, 100m Free, 400m Free, 100m Back, 50m Fly, 100m Breast. Presonal bests: Blake Asher, Paige Browne, Ciara-June Edwards, Tohu Edwards, Mya Mobbs, Sophie Slack, Zack Sweeney, Jazmyn Thorne, Curtis White



Michael’s mullet growing for good cause

Premium Content Michael’s mullet growing for good cause

Despite Michael Hancock’s mum not wanting to admit it, she is his biggest fan when...

‘Hard situation’: Club’s desperate bid to find new grounds

Premium Content ‘Hard situation’: Club’s desperate bid to find new grounds

Time is running out for an Agnes Water horse riding club to find a new home.

How will Mater be staffed after takeover?

Premium Content How will Mater be staffed after takeover?

The Observer asked CQ Health several questions about jobs.