Michael White from Valleys was awarded under-20s Player of the Year for 2009 and received his award Friday night.
Michael White from Valleys was awarded under-20s Player of the Year for 2009 and received his award Friday night.

GDRL players' big night

BROTHERS import Luke Vella has been crowned the 2010 Gladstone District Rugby League A-Grade Player of the Year.

The major presentation night for the GDRL was a low-key affair at Marley Brown Oval on Friday night, as The Observer medals were awarded.

GDRL president Glen Butcher spoke about the tumultuous past few years, but assured the gathering there was light at the end of the tunnel for the league.

Several players, including Ben Platt, spoke about the progress the league had made, and players felt the board was on the right track.

Presentations for the 2009 season were also carried out; the players of the year going to Michael White in the under-20s and Platt, the A-grade recipient.

The under-20s 2010 Player of the Year went to Brothers' Gerard Tema.

The award capped off an impressive year for Vella, the Penrith recruit, who was also chosen in the Central United team.

“It's a big honour winning the award (Player of the Year). They're a good bunch of blokes (Brothers), and I enjoyed the rivalries in the local league,” he said.

The stand out match from the year in Vella's mind was the grand final against Wallabys.

“It was a real tough game in front of a big crowd,” he said.

Tannum Sands' Damien Major at five-eight, Valleys' Shannon Chynoweth on the wing, Brothers' front-rower Ken Kelliher were the other GDRL players to make the 17-man Central United side and the four were presented with jerseys on Friday night.

Central Division Rugby League board members attended the event and chairman Bert Borland spoke about the strength of grassroots footy and how they would be lobbying the QRL and NRL to ensure regional leagues are given the resources they need to thrive.

Brothers Rugby League Club were presented the club champion award for 2010.

GDRL Award winners 2009/2010

2009 Best and Fairest

Under-20s Observer bronze medal winner Tannum's Ricky Noy

Reserves Observer Silver medal Brothers Timmy Smith

A-Grade Observer gold Biloela Linton Allen

2009 Under-20 Player of the Year

Valleys Michael White.

2009 A Grade Player of the Year

Ben Platt

2010 Best and Fairest

Under-20s split award Brothers Nelson Corones, Aaron Rothery

Reserves Calliope Alex Busby

A-Grade Wallabys Dan Beahan

2010 Under-20 Player of the Year

Brothers Gerard Tema

2010 A Grade Player of the Year

Brothers Luke Vella

2010 Club Champion

Brothers Rugby League Club



Jeremy Marou to headline Summer Surf Girl fundraiser

Jeremy Marou to headline Summer Surf Girl fundraiser

Money raised on Saturday night will support Tannum Sands SLSC.

Brief and precious years after father, son reunited

Brief and precious years after father, son reunited

Precious few years with dad remembered.

PHOTOS: Hundreds at Agnes service, remembrance wall unveiled

PHOTOS: Hundreds at Agnes service, remembrance wall unveiled

Residents have a place to remember fallen soldiers.

Local Partners