Elena Jones from Gladstone Gymnastics Club during her floor exercise at the Gymnastics Invitational, hosted by Gladstone PCYC on 25 August, 2018.
Elena Jones from Gladstone Gymnastics Club during her floor exercise at the Gymnastics Invitational, hosted by Gladstone PCYC on 25 August, 2018. Matt Taylor GLA250818GYMN

GALLERY: Gladstone's gymnasts lead way at Invitational

GYMNASTICS: The best gymnasts from across Central Queensland produced two days of top action at Gladstone Gymnastics.

Athletes travelled from Brisbane, Emerald, Bundaberg, Springsure, Blackwater, Yeppoon and Rockhampton to compete over the two-day Gladstone Invitational.

Gladstone gymnasts Eryn Parker and Ainsley Graham starred.

Ainsley reached the pinnacle of her career where she reached level 10 which is the highest level in national women's gymnastics and she gained a place on the Gladstone Gymnastics honour board.

"The floor routines wowed the audiences with Gladstone gymnast Eryn Parker performing for the first time a double salto forward tucked and double salto backward tucked in her routine and receiving a massive score of 13.80," Gladstone Gymnastics administrator Amy Dew said.

"There were many triumphs and personal-bests from the gymnasts and for some it was their very first competition level testing for level three.

"The evening session included the senior levels and it was a showcase of talented athletes performing skills across all apparatuses."

Gladstone Invitational also included Rhythmic for the first time where gymnasts from level 0-4 attended workshops on Saturday and took to the competition floor the next day with their hoops, ropes and freehand skills.

WAG

L3 Open 1st: A Dean - All Around Champion; 2nd: S Lambert - ; 3rd: E Smith - Bundy L3 U9 1st: M Brown - All Around Champion; 2nd: M Zanette - Victoria Park (VP); 3rd: A Nancarrow L3 U8 1st: J Miller - All Around Champion; 2nd: A Warner; 3rd: C Kenyon L4 Open 1st: K Seage - All Around Champion; 2nd: Y Kiseleva - Premier Gymnastics (PG); 3rd: A Hetherington L4U 1st: J Guant - All Around Champion2nd: J Francis - PG; 3rd: M Murphy - VP L5 Open 1st: M Watson - All Around Champion - PG; 2nd: N Sorensen; 3rd: F Robinson - Bundy L5U 1st: O Hind - All Around - Champion Premier Gymnastics (CPG); 2nd: E Montague - PG; 3rd: A Smith - PG L6 1st: L Caunter - All Around Champion - PG; 2nd: T Antel - PG; 3rd: A Humphries - VP L7 1st: L Gibson - All Around Champion; 2nd: G Bowden - Gymfinity Gymnastics (GG); 3rd: Z Hurst L8 1st: M Clark - All Around Champion PG; 2nd: C Westmoreland - PG; 3rd: D Chiang - PG L9 1st: C Martin - All Around ChampionL10 1st: E Parker - All Around Champion; 2nd: A Graham - GGC; 3rd: P Hogan - GG

MAG

L2 1st: O Desertiaux - All Around Champion; 2nd: C Hamblin; 3rd: S Kornbrekke L3 1st: K O'Grady - Yeppoon; 2nd: H Pisani - Yeppoon; 3rd: S Franksih - Yeppoon L4 1st: N Pisani - Yeppoon; 2nd: J Russell - Yeppoon ; 3rd: S Andreoli - GG L5 1st: S Hart - Bundy; 2nd: E Jordaan; 3rd: H Roper



PHOTOS: Footy season kicks off at Calliope

premium_icon PHOTOS: Footy season kicks off at Calliope

Families cheered as junior Calliope Roosters went head-to-head against BITS...

LNG electrification receives surprising $1.5M boost

premium_icon LNG electrification receives surprising $1.5M boost

There has been no advice as to exactly what the funds are for.

Australia's best news deal:  Just $1 for the first 28 days

premium_icon Australia's best news deal: Just $1 for the first 28 days

Get the latest local news first from just $1 for the first 28 days