SEASON OF PROMISE: BITS and Mudcrabs met in the 2016 preliminary final and both aim to go deep into finals this year.
SEASON OF PROMISE: BITS and Mudcrabs met in the 2016 preliminary final and both aim to go deep into finals this year. Mike Richards GLA270816PAFL

BITS, Bulls and Swans in the mix for Aussie Rules glory

AUSSIE RULES: The AFL Capricornia Inc / Frenchville Sports Club 2018 program has been released with the Gladstone Mudcrabs to open the season with two home matches at Clinton Oval.

Under new coach Aaron Barrett, the Mudcrabs take on Rockhampton Panthers and Rockhampton Brothers Kangaroos in rounds one and two respectively on April 14 and 21.

Muddies' cross-town rivals and 2017 runner-up BITS Saints play Kangaroos in Rockhampton in round one followed by a grand final re-match against Yeppoon Swans in front of the BITS Oval new clubrooms in round two.

Clinton Oval will host the showdown matches between Mudcrabs and Saints in rounds five and 15 and these will flank the June 23 clash between the teams at BITS Oval in round 10.

AFL Capricornia Inc / Frenchville Sports Club treasurer John Round said it would be an exciting season.

"I'm looking forward to it immensely and even before the main draw gets under way, we've got a Pre-season Easter Cup involving all clubs in A's reserves and women on March 25," he said.

The 'Lightning Carnival' format will be played at Stenlake Park in Rockhampton and Round said it's a great way to get teams in tune for the season proper.

"It's the chance for everyone to get together and get some form in and get to catch up with old foes," Round said.

The treasurer said Gladstone Mudcrabs have the chance to start its season with a brace of wins after what was a difficult season in 2017.

But he also sees an 'outsider' club as one to watch this season.

"The rumour is very strong that they have recruited reasonably well and could well be there," Round said of Glenmore Bulls under the guidance of playing-coach Nicholas Payne.

Round said the Swans remained as the stand-out team, which will gun for a 'four-peat' of premierships under coach Mark Wallin.

The BITS and Yeppoon match-up in round two will draw a huge crowd.

"That would be a good pacesetter I would think and the new clubrooms will make a huge difference and Andrew McMahon and his club have done extremely well," Round said.

He expects coaches Barrett, BITS' Jake Mostert, Tom Kneen at Panthers, Wallin, Payne and Michael Rose at Rocky Brothers, to get the best out of their clubs.

And it augers well for a close season.

AFL Capricornia / Frenchville Sports Club Program Season 2018 (home team first)

 

Round 1 - April 14

 

Gladstone v Panthers

 

Yeppoon v Glenmore

 

Brothers v BITS

 

Round 2 - April 21

 

Glenmore v Panthers

 

BITS v Yeppoon

 

Gladstone v Brothers

 

Round 3 - April 28

 

Glenmore v Gladstone

 

Brothers v Yeppoon

 

Panthers v BITS

 

Round 4 - May 12

 

Yeppoon v Gladstone

 

Brothers v Panthers

 

BITS v Glenmore

 

Round 5 - May 19

 

Glenmore v Brothers

 

Panthers v Yeppoon

 

Gladstone v BITS

 

Round 6 - May 26

 

Gladstone v Panthers

 

Glenmore v Yeppoon

 

BITS v Brothers

 

Round 7 - June 2

 

Panthers v Glenmore

 

Yeppoon v BITS

 

Brothers v Gladstone

 

Round 8 - June 9

 

Glenmore v Gladstone

 

Yeppoon v Brothers

 

BITS v Panthers

 

Round 9 - June 16

 

Gladstone v Yeppoon

 

Panthers v Brothers

 

Glenmore v BITS

 

Round 10 - June 23

 

Brothers v Glenmore

 

Yeppoon v Panthers

 

BITS v Gladstone

 

Round 11 - June 30

 

Panthers v Gladstone

 

Yeppoon v Glenmore

 

Brothers v BITS

 

Round 12 - July 14

 

Glenmore v Panthers

 

BITS v Yeppoon

 

Gladstone v Brothers

 

Round 13 - July 21

 

Gladstone v Glenmore

 

Yeppoon v Brothers

 

Panthers v BITS

 

Round 14 - July 28

 

Yeppoon v Gladstone

 

Brothers v Panthers

 

BITS v Glenmore

 

Round 15 - August 4

 

Glenmore v Brothers

 

Panthers v Yeppoon

 

Gladstone v BITS

 

1st semi final

 

August 11

 

3rd v 4th

 

2nd semi final

 

August 18

 

1st v 2nd

 

Preliminary final

 

August 25

 

Grand final

 

September 1

 

Day game times

 

U13 8.30am, U15 9.40am, U17 11am, Reserves 12.30pm, Ladies 2.15pm, A-grade 3.30pm

 

Twilight game times

 

U13 10am, U15 11.10am, U17 12.30pm, Reserves 2pm, Ladies 4.15pm, A-grade 5.30pm

 

Night game times

 

U13 11am, U15 12.10pm, U17 1.30pm, Reserves 3pm, Ladies 5.15pm, A-grade 6.30pm

 

Scores will be accessed via the 2018 AFLC/Frenchville Sports Club website on SportsTG



Calliope man Ben Wriede wins Botanic to Bridge by 18 seconds

Calliope man Ben Wriede wins Botanic to Bridge by 18 seconds

Open Male and Female 8km winners cross the line with time to spare.

PAY FREEZE: Council's second offer after workers reject plan

PAY FREEZE: Council's second offer after workers reject plan

Council has been challenged to address years of wage freezes

Local Partners