Surf lifesavers battle choppy conditions

By GREGOR MACTAGGARTmactaggartg@gladstoneobserver.com.au

HOT blustery north westers greeted 130 surf lifesavers on Tannum Beach Saturday as they contested Round Two of the Ergon Energy Wide Bay/Capricorn Branch Premiership The locals took the choppy conditions in their stride as they matched it with the region's best on their home turf.

Competitors who converged on the beach for Round Two came from as far away as Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Yeppoon, Emu Park and Elliott Heads.

Local knowledge certainly helped the Tannum Sands Surf Club competitors who performed strongly across the day.

The club's Masters surf boat crew of Rob de Vries, Ken Pollock, Brett Rowe and Tim Madden followed up their New Zealand performance with a first place finish over a strong Bundaberg team.

Katrina Maynard was a dominant performer in the 40-49 Masters category with five victories in the beach flag, sprint and board races.

Wayne Steer was also a strong competitor in the 40-49 Masters division with two wins in the surf races, while Terri Stafford also celebrated a victory in the 30-39 Masters beach sprint event.

Chris Marlow continued his strong form this season with a good win in the beach sprint accompanied by two seconds and a third place.

The ever consistent David Bealing had a good carnival, but was unlucky not to go home with a win, ending up with two seconds and four thirds from his six-race program.

Other local competitors to feature highly were Joshua Herbert, Clint Swanton, Mark Adamson and Ralph Stafford.

The next round of the series will be staged at Agnes Water on December 18.



Calliope man Ben Wriede wins Botanic to Bridge by 18 seconds

Calliope man Ben Wriede wins Botanic to Bridge by 18 seconds

Open Male and Female 8km winners cross the line with time to spare.

PAY FREEZE: Council's second offer after workers reject plan

PAY FREEZE: Council's second offer after workers reject plan

Council has been challenged to address years of wage freezes

Local Partners