Sarah snares gold medal for region


WESTERN Suburbs Swimming Club ace Sarah Lowe secured the first gold medal for the Gladstone region on day two of the Queensland Open and Age Championships at Chandler Pool in Brisbane yesterday.

Lowe teamed up with Emily Hinz, Michelle Dunne and Kayla Stevenson to help Central Queensland strike gold in the 16 years and under girls 200 metre freestyle relay.

The gold-medal performance was made even more meritorious by the fact the team was without anchor Megan Clements.

In a busy campaign for the talented Wests swimmer, Lowe finished sixth in the 15 years 100 metre backstroke final on Sunday night and qualified eighth fastest for last night's 200 metre individual medley final.

Her performance backed up the fine effort by Gladiators swimmer Corey Brown who won bronze in the 14 years 100 metre breaststroke final on Sunday night.

Brown swam a time of 1:14.72 to finish fifth overall, but was the third Queenslander to touch thewall in the final.

Gladiator Thomas Hayes was another local to shine yesterday, finishing as the 12th fastest in the open 50 metre breaststroke in a time of 31.22.

Hayes' Gladiators clubmate Xavier Player booked his spot in his second final in as many nights in the 100m breaststroke multi-disability final.

In other results from day two, Boyne-Tannum duo John Liaw and Tana Thorpe swam personal best times in their events, with Liaw placing 15th fastest in the 12 years 100m breaststroke.

The strong Gladiators crew had some reasons to smile with two top 20 finishes for Amy Quartermaine, while Jarryd Brown also finished in the top 20, coming 14th in the 12 years 100m breaststroke.

Brown was unlucky not to make it two top 20 placings, finishing his 200m individual medley in 21st spot, while brother Daniel finished 39th in the 16 years 100m freestyle.

Former Gladstone swimmer Adam Eiseman, representing CQU Rocky City, finished 24th in the open 50m breaststroke and 28th in the Open 100m freestyle.

On Sunday, Gladiators Antoinette Hayes (22nd, 1:14.32) and Alex Kujanpaa (30th, 1:15.29) got their titles under way in the girls 13 years 100m backstroke.

Their club-mates Amy Quarter-maine (2:25.37) and Hannah Curran (2:28.32) joined in the first day action, finishing 18th and 22nd respectively in the girls 12 years 200m freestyle.

Boyne-Tannum's Matthew Stark contested heats in the 14 years 100m backstroke (1:10.26) and 100m breaststroke (1:21.72) events, finishing 22nd and 25th respectively.

The Western Suburbs 16-and-under 200m freestyle team finished 11th in club relay competition.

Burnett Hwy crash: Man killed, woman and boy airlifted

Burnett Hwy crash: Man killed, woman and boy airlifted

One person is dead and others airlifted from Burnett Highway crash

'Somebody could be killed': CQ motorcyclist's crossing fears

'Somebody could be killed': CQ motorcyclist's crossing fears

LIONEL Mears' near miss has him scared for other motorists

Feast on this: Russian ballet offers taste of the motherland

Feast on this: Russian ballet offers taste of the motherland

The Observer caught up with lead ballet dancer Vadim Pakhomov.

Local Partners