Gladstone Brothers fullback James Radloff will make his debut for the Central Comets against Wynnum tonight.
Gladstone Brothers fullback James Radloff will make his debut for the Central Comets against Wynnum tonight.

Radloff rewarded with Comets selection



GLADSTONE Brothers fullback James Radloff has been rewarded for an outstanding season with a spot in the Central Comets side for tonight's Queensland Cup rugby league clash with Wynnum.

Radloff will fill the custodian role at Rockhampton's Browne Park and could be in for a busy night against the Seagulls, just one week after the Comets slumped to last spot.

However, he is in great form after having produced a starring effort against CQU Norths, including two brilliant try-saving tackles, and scoring three tries against Rockhampton Brothers, in his past two outings.

Radloff's spot in the City side to contest tonight's Central Queensland Capras trial against Country has been taken by Wallabys fullback Ron Craig.

City will lose nothing with Craig, who also turned out for the Comets this season, another prolific scorer on the CQ Extended League scene.

Players selected in the Capras side will contest the QRL Divisional Carnival in Gladstone on June 11-12. Adding a further Gladstone touch to the game, former harbour city referee Clayton Sharpe, now based in Brisbane, will control the game.

City ? 1. Ron Craig (Wallabys), 2. Aaron Benson (CQU Norths), 3. Chris Butler (W), 4. Clint Wallace (CQU), 5. Bradley Cameron (CQU), 6. Anthony Toby (CQU ), 7. Ben Platt (Gladstone Brothers), 8. Aaron Farrar (Wallabys), 9. Paul Alburn (CQU), 10. Brad Toby (CQU), 11. John Faupula (CQU), 12. Dan Gourley (W), 13. James Waterton (CQU), 14. Clinton Docherty (GB), 15. John Tamanika (CQU), 16. Jeff Bunt (Rockhampton Brothers), 17. Mick Casey (RB).

Country ? 1. William Querro (Yeppoon), 2. Jarrod Fickling (Longreach), 3. Joel Saunders (Y), 4. Ben Walsh (Dysart), 5. Joe Mahoney (Emerald Tigers), 6. Kurt Sullivan (Peak Downs), 7. Ian Brackstone (Moura), 8. Nathan Horn (Emerald Cowboys), 9. Jesse Jenkins (Y), 10. Brendan Rae (Tannum Sands), 11. Andrew Mackie (Y), 12. Ben Bromley (Y), 13. Shaun Duffy (Middlemount), 14. Mick Ballantyne (Tigers), 15. Tim Newsome (Y), 16. Alan Powell (Springsure), 17. Jason Horn (Biloela).



GALLERY: Vietnam Veterans Day service at ANZAC Park

GALLERY: Vietnam Veterans Day service at ANZAC Park

The day is gaining popularity with the public.

FULL LIST: Botanic to Bridge road closures

FULL LIST: Botanic to Bridge road closures

All you need to know and roads to avoid on Sunday morning.

“Serious concerns” for missing 80-year-old

“Serious concerns” for missing 80-year-old

AN 80-year-old man has been reported missing on the Gold Coast after travelling...

Local Partners