Wallabys? second-rower Dan Gourley is looking forward to playing in front of a home crowd  in the Central Capras side.
Wallabys? second-rower Dan Gourley is looking forward to playing in front of a home crowd in the Central Capras side.

Gourley steps up to Central Capras selection

By CRAIG ROSScraigr@gladstoneobserver.com.au

IN A Wallabys A grade rugby league side boasting the likes of Ron Craig, Aaron Farrar and Garry Brown, the efforts of hardworking second-rower Dan Gourley do not always come to light.

Gourley, 27, has been a mainstay of a Wallabys' pack which has stamped itself as one of the most feared in recent CQ Extended League history.

The consistent forward has not always garnered attention for his whole-hearted performances with the ball and in defence, except by those who matter ? his team-mates and, now, representative selectors.

Gourley will line up for the Central Capras at the QRL Divisional Carnival which kicks off at Marley Brown Oval today, and the unassuming back-rower is thrilled to be a part of it.

'I've always wanted to get into a Gladstone side so it was a thrill just getting picked for that,' Gourley said.

'To then get picked for City I was even happier and then now this (Capras) ? I'm stoked.'

Speaking between sessions at the team's training camp in Yeppoon yesterday, Gourley said the Capras players were bonding well and were enjoying the insight into a higher level of preparation.

Gourley said the side knew they would have to play strongly to combat the powerful South West and Wide Bay outfits. South West have won the title for the past two years but were recently beaten by Wide Bay.

Meanwhile, the Capras have made several changes to the side as announced earlier in the week. The lineup is now: 1. Ron Craig (Wallabys), 2. James Radloff (Gladstone Brothers), 3. Chris Gentle (Middlemount), 4. Ben Walsh (Dysart), 5. Bradley Cameron (CQU Norths), 6. Joel Duffy (Yeppoon), 7. Ben Platt (GB), 8. Aaron Farrar (W), 9. Luke Scott (CQU), 10. Jeff Bunt (Rockhampton Brothers), 11. John Faupula (CQU), 12. Trent Callaghan (Fitzroy-Gracemere), 13. James Waterton (CQU), 14. Paul Albury (CQU), 15. Rex Gamble(Fitzroy-Gracemere), 16. Aaron Benson (CQU), 17. Ian Brackstone (Moura), 18. Dan Gourley (Wallabys), 19. Brendan Rae (Tannum Sands).



US trade mission discusses pilot plant for Gladstone

US trade mission discusses pilot plant for Gladstone

Talks in US to bring pilot plant to city.

Bechtel squashes Curtis Island LNG construction rumours

Bechtel squashes Curtis Island LNG construction rumours

Bechtel has 'no imminent plans' for region.

ICU and other projects in the pipeline for Gladstone

ICU and other projects in the pipeline for Gladstone

Emergency department upgrade is just the beginning.

Local Partners