CDC number 3: Gladstone CDC on Saturday, March 4.Pics of U14 boys and U12 boys and girls.
CDC number 3: Gladstone CDC on Saturday, March 4.Pics of U14 boys and U12 boys and girls. Nick Kossatch GLA040317CDCBASKET

U12 girls go undefeated while U12 boys also star

BASKETBALL: Gladstone's under-12 Power girl's had a flawless 4-0 return in the final round of the Central District Carnival.

Both the girls and boys teams were undefeated on Saturday with the girls producing 41-38 and 46-10 results against Rockhampton Storm and Bundaberg respectively.

Alahnie Rozycki was outstanding in both games with 22 and 14 points and her teammate Talia-Rose Harte was also prominent.

 

The U12 boys lost its last game on Sunday while the girls added two wins against Bundy and Rocky.

Power boys coach Rebecca Smith described the team's efforts as stellar.

"All the boys were fantastic and played a team game," Smith said.

"Jake Dicton and Rahul Captain were standouts in the scoring department while Ty and Michael Fitzgerald were tenacious in defence and all the boys played their hearts out."

Gladstone's U14 boys had a mixed day on Saturday with a 56-54 loss against nemesis Rockhampton, but the team rebounded to pip Bundaberg 48-44.

Albert Maunga and Haizyn Mellars played strong games and ever- improving Alvin Kahondo shot 10 points against Bundy.

Sunday was split with a win and a loss against Emerald and Bundy respectively.

Ben Knight, Seth Collins and the aforementioned names again were prominent in the 20-point win against Emerald, but Bundy avenged its four-point loss to defeat Gladstone 34-31 in the final game.

Rockhampton Jets were too good for Gladstone's U14 boys' division two side and won 55-30.

The Power then pushed Hervey Bay but lost that game 47-42. Hunter Spry (11 points) and Cooper Rhodes were the better players.

Gladstone U14 girls suffered 48-45 and 64-29 losses to Hervey Bay and Bundaberg and that was despite the best efforts of Kadee Barrenger who shot 16 and 15 points in both matches.
 

RESULTS FOR SATURDAY

U14 Boys div 1: Rocky 56 (B Tweedy 17, H Anderson 10) d Gladstone54 (A Maunga 19, H Mellars 12), Gladstone 48 (A Maunga 14, H Mellars 13, A Kahondo 10) d Bundaberg 44 (D Irvine 14)

U14 Boys div 2: Rockhampton 55 (J Millgate 17, S Watene 12) d Gladstone 30 (L Bray; A Clancy 8); Hervey Bay 47 (B Voigtlander 10, B Elliott 9) d Gladstone 42 (H Spry 11, C Rhodes 9)

U14 Girls: Hervey Bay 48 (M Jordan 16, H Jordan 14) d Gladstone 45 (K Barrenger 16, J Porter 7), Bundaberg 64 (S Cass 17, J Bentley 14)

U12 Boys: Gladstone 61 (J Picton 19, R Captain 16) d  Rockhampton Jets 31 (F Kuhl 14, L Lewis), Gladstone 43 (J Dicton 21, R Captain 9) d Rockhampton Jets 26 (A Smith 7)

U12 Girls: Gladstone 41 (A Thompson-Harte 15, A Rozycki 14) d Rockhampton 38 (A Munster 22), Gladstone 46 (A Rozycki 22) d Bundaberg 10 (R De Jong 4)

Sunday

U14 Boys div 1: Gladstone 57 (A Manunga 11, S Collins; B Knight 11) d Hervey Bay 37 (M Watson 14), Bundaberg 34 (W Maule 14) d Gladstone 31 (A Maunga 9)

U14 Boys div 2: Hervey Bay 62 (B Elliott; B Voigtlander 13) d Gladstone 51 (J Morfey 15, C Rhodes 13)

U14 Girls: Hervey Bay 54 (J Conjar 22) d Gladstone 34 (E Harvey 14, K Barrenger 10), Rockhampton 69 (A Smith 19) d Gladstone 34 (E Harvey 18)

U12 Boys: Gladstone 43 (R Captain 16) d Bundaberg 32 (R Maule 10), Rockhampton 49 (S Driscoll 18) d Gladstone 34 (R Captain 8)

U12 Girls: Gladstone 44 (A Rozycki 22) d Bundaberg 16, Gladstone 47 (A Rozycki 18) d Rockhampton 20
 



ANZAC FLYOVER: Where to see massive plane over Gladstone

ANZAC FLYOVER: Where to see massive plane over Gladstone

Here's where and when you can catch today's flyover.

Your guide to the region's Anzac Day services and marches

Your guide to the region's Anzac Day services and marches

Where and when you can commemorate Anzac Day.

Vietnam vet marching with mate's daughter

Vietnam vet marching with mate's daughter

I would have followed him anywhere, he was such a good bloke

Local Partners