RUNNERS-UP: Back Row from left - Assistant coach Courtney Bridges, Mikah Appel, Laken Paitai, Karaa Benjamin, Zoe Calis, coach Trent Sullivan.Front row from left - Shanea Patullo, Kiara Shortland, Chloe Seeto, Gemma Riley.
RUNNERS-UP: Back Row from left - Assistant coach Courtney Bridges, Mikah Appel, Laken Paitai, Karaa Benjamin, Zoe Calis, coach Trent Sullivan.Front row from left - Shanea Patullo, Kiara Shortland, Chloe Seeto, Gemma Riley. Contributed GLA181016UNION



Lion Cubs 70 d Mummas 10; Lions 2 30 d Lions Black 18; Devilicious 57 d Mystics 43; Hawks 50 d Copy Cats 26


Western 7s

Gladstone Youth Under-18 Development team finished second

Game 1: Gladstone 50 d Marist College 0; Game 2: Gladstone 24 d Emerald State HS 7

Game 3: Rockhampton Youth 31 d Gladstone 0

Semi-final: Gladstone 19 d Emerald 12

Grand Final: Rockhampton Youth 10 d Gladstone 0

Rockhampton Youth Development Under-15 included locals Emily Kirkwood and Hannah Slaughter. Team finished first

Game 1: RYD 20 d Tapates 10

Game 2: RYD 24 d Emerald State 0

Game 3: RYD 29 d Emerald Marist College

Grand Final: RYD 19 d Gladstone Chanel College 5


Summer 6s

Junior Round 3


Goal Getters 2 vs Rebels 1

Kamikaze Cannons 4 vs Thunder & Lightning 3


Magic 0 vs Ravens 11

Allstars 1 vs Warriors 0

Kick flips 7 vs Bezinga 1

Green X'treme 4 vs Strikers 1


Say My Naymar 0 vs Crossfire 4

Calliope Cannons 3 vs Jetsons 2


Girls Hot Peppers 0 vs Power Puffs 2

Girls Chilli Peppers 6 vs Fancy Shmancies 0


Mariner's Black 4 vs Bits Breakers 1

Strikers 3 vs Caltex Canines 6


Girls Misfits 1 vs Kiss my Pass 2

Girls Eagles 1 vs Razz Ma Tazz 6


Mopheads 1 vs Stunzeed 6's 13

Man Chest Hair United 1 vs F1 Freestylers 2

Anything 1 vs About-to-Get-Messi 4

Maulers 0 vs Renegades 12

Black ops 2 vs Mariner's Blue 5

Just for Fun 0 vs Mariner's Yellow 8


Unreal Madrid 2 vs G-Banga's 0

The Boyne Supremacy 5 vs Spider Pigs 4; It Just Got Messi 0 vs Prime Banter 10


Caribeae's Beef City Meet

Gladstone Gladiators performances

Taj Andrews, 10yrs, 3rd place 25m freestyle Speed Machine Final

Brooke Copsey, 9yrs, Age Champion 9yrs girls, 1st place in 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 25m freestyle speed machine; 2nd place - 50m breaststroke, 100m freestyle

Regan Copsey, 7yrs, 2nd place in 25m freestyle, 25m butterfly, 25m backstroke

Rhiannon Copsey, 11yrs, 3rd place 400m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 200m freestyle

Nate Crosisca, 10yrs, 1st place - 400m freestyle; 2nd place - 100m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 25m freestyle Speed machine; 3rd place - 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle

Tia Crosisca, 13yrs, 1st place - 100m breaststroke; 2nd place - 50m breaststroke

Cyrena Dixon, 11yrs, 3rd place - 50m breaststroke, 4th place - 200m IM

Dawson Dixon, 9yrs, 6th place - 100m breaststroke

Georgia Green, 11yrs, 5th place - 100m breaststroke, 50m butterfly

Lucas Green, 9 yrs, 2nd place - 50m butterfly

Michaela Green, 13yrs, 4th place - 50m butterfly

Emma Hunter, 14yrs, 5th place - 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke

Amy Jones, 11yrs, 2nd place - 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 400m freestyle; 3rd place - 200m IM, 100m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 50m freestyle speed machine

Joshua Jones, 13yrs, 1st place - 400m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 200m freestyle; 2nd place - 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, 100m freestyle, 200m IM

Laura Jones, 6yrs, 2nd place - 25m butterfly, 3rd place - 25m backstroke, 25m freestyle

Emily Kruegar, 12yrs, 2nd place - 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke; 3rd place - 100m freestyle, 200m IM

Lachlan Kruegar, 9yrs, 4th place - 100m breaststroke, 50m backstroke

Jarrod Lee, 15yrs, 1st place - 800m freestyle; 3rd place - 100m backstroke

Coby Richardson, 12yrs, Age Champion 12yrs boys; 1st place - 400m freestyle, 50m freestyle speed machine, 100m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 200m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke; 3rd 100m backstroke

Joel Rickard, 12yrs, 5th place - 50m backstroke

Liam Rickard, 8yrs, Runner-Up Age Champion 8 yrs boys; 1st place - 100m backstroke; 2nd place - 25m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 50m backstroke, 100m freestyle

Bailey Somerville, 11yrs, Runner-Up Age Champion 11yrs boys; 1st place - 100m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 50m freestyle; 2nd place - 400m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 50m backstroke, 100m butterfly, 100m backstroke

Federica Tiboni, 12yrs, Runner-Up Age Champion 12yrs girls; 2nd place - 400m freestyle; 2nd place - 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle, 50m freestyle; 3rd place - 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 50m freestyle

Monica Tumbers, 12yrs, 3rd place - 400m freestyle, 200m freestyle.


Queensland Junior Development State Titles

Isabella Cooper - Winner 11 Girls

Luka Bosnjak - Runner-up 11 Boys

Olivia Massingham - Winner 13 Girls

Lachlan Vickery - Runner-up 13 Boys

Nathan Cooke - Winner 17 Boys (3rd year in a row)

Kyle Johnstone - Runner-up 17 Boys

Final standings

Central Qld: 61

Metropolitan (Brisbane) Qld: 50

Gold Coast Qld: 47

Tie 4th: Sunshine Coast Qld: 46

Tie 4th: Far North Qld: 46

North Qld: 39

West Qld: 24

South Qld: 15


Monday competition

Touch this 3 Speed 7 0

Touch and go 3 Frost 6

TDS 6 Clinton Bakery 12

Family Fued 2 Dregs 2

Barflies 3 Kiss My Pass 1

'Brilliant': Exclusive 'women only' Gladstone groups change

STANDING UNITED: Boyne Tannum Men's Shed secretary William Taylor, pictured with fellow members Mike Robbins, Rick Bichsel and Bruce Williams, believes there's no reason for all-female and all-male groups.

A Gladstone man believes gender-based groups should for equality.

Mum 'consumed by fear' wants to help other mums

No Caption

MUM 'consumed by fear' of child birth figured out a way around it.

Young Gladstone woman attempts court escape

Noosa will gather to start a conversation on domestic violence.

Woman makes failed bid for freedom from a Gladstone court dock.

Local Partners

Jake left broken-hearted by Bachelorette break-up

Jake Ellis is one of the final three bachelors on The Bachelorette.

GEORGIA chooses Lee and Matty J as her final two suitors.

MOVIE REVIEW: Doctor Strange is out there in a good way

Benedict Cumberbatch in a scene from the movie Doctor Strange.

MARVEL'S new superhero takes viewers along on his mind trip.

MOVIE REVIEW: Jack Reacher sequel falls flat

Tom Cruise in a scene from the movie Jack Reacher: Never Go Back.

THE film's title Never Go Back should serve as a warning to fans.

The Bachelor contestants find love with each other

Former Bachelor contestants Megan Marx and Tiffany Scanlon have confirmed their relationship on social media.

MEGAN Marx and Tiffany Scanlon confirm relationship on Instagram.

Liam Payne wants to wed Cheryl Fernandez-Versini

Cheryl Fernandez-Versini and Liam Payne

Liam Payne reportedly wants to marry Cheryl Fernandez-Versini

Bindi Irwin 'honoured' to make MAXIM HOT 100 list

Wildlife Warrior named among Australia's most beautiful women

Bank reclaims Goondoon St complex plan, places on the market

Multi-million dollar development plan up for sale.

MULTI-MILLION dollar plan for Goondoon St complex on the market.

Tough times in CBD: Woolies says goodbye Ipswich

Woolworths in the Ipswich Mall.Photo: Rob Williams / The Queensland Times

The last day of trading will be January 1

Coles to pay new owner of Tannum servo $320K

UP FOR GRABS: Expressions of interest in Tannum's new service station, which will house the new Coles Express, closed this month.

INVESTORS bid for new Tannum service station under construction.

Look at me! Kath and Kim home up for sale

Kath and Kim from the iconic Aussie TV series.

'Crack open the Baileys and grab a box of BBQ Shapes'

How to fit 100,000 new homes on the Coast

Property, real estate, housing, suburb,  August 2016

Fitting 2m extra people in south-east Qld in 25 years a balance

Hinterland horse stud passed in for $8.25 million

UNREAL: This Maleny estate is incredible.

12-bedroom hinterland horse stud still available